Ohio Easily Defeats Buffalo 86-68

Filed under Game Recap on January 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Buffalo 31 37 68 +14.5
  Ohio 53 33 86 -14.5
Wed, Jan 09 2013, 07:00 PM

Convocation Center (OH)
Athens, OH
Attendance: 4,846
TV: SportsTime Ohio

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Ohio blew out Buffalo 86-68 in conference action on Wednesday, January 9th. The game lacked drama, as Ohio led 53-31 at the half and never allowed Buffalo back in it. The Bobcats were led by D.J Cooper, who put up a game-high 21 points (7 Ast 3 Reb), with 15 coming from three-point range. Reggie Keely had a season-high 19 points and added five rebounds. For the Bulls, Xavier Ford got eight points and nine rebounds. Next up for Ohio (10-5, 1-0 MAC) is Western Michigan (8-5, 0-0 MAC) on Saturday, January 12th on the road.


UB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AXavier Ford16890003
ACameron Downing9821000
B+Javon McCrea281362143
BWill Regan271162103
C+Jarryn Skeete261341004
C+R. Thomas-Edwards13321000
CR. Sebuharara23512101
CC. Raley-Ross6111010
C-Tony Watson II24621003
D+A. Nuiriankh28023200
OHIO PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+D.J Cooper232137102
AReggie Keely231952021
AJon Smith21771211
B+Stevie Taylor17533000
BWalter Offutt29642200
BNick Kellogg32625101
B-Ivo Baltic17830102
B-T.J. Hall15504001
C+Ricardo Johnson16332002
-Kadeem Green4600000

Ohio Game Notes:
  • Reggie Keely had a career high with 19 points.
  • D.J Cooper had a career high with a 78% field goal percentage.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 10:31 left to go.
  • The Bobcats have won 100% of the time this season (4-0) after recording 32 or more field goals made.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Kadeem Green.

Buffalo Game Notes:
  • Will Regan has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Javon McCrea has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Buffalo lost and did not cover the spread.
  • Xavier Ford recorded a team season high in offensive rebounds with 7.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Akron
Recap Notes
Akron
Boxscore
Akron
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Ohio Falls to Akron 83-77Ohio vs Akron: Recap NotesOhio vs Akron: Boxscore



Season Preview: Ohio is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Toledo 27-7 14-4
1 WMU 23-10 14-4
3 Buffalo 19-10 13-5
4 Akron 21-13 12-6
 5Ohio 25-12 11-7
6 Emich 22-15 10-8
7 NIU 15-17 8-10
7 Miami (OH) 13-18 8-10
9 Kent State 16-16 7-11
10 Bowling Green 12-20 6-12
11 CMU 10-21 3-15
12 Ball State 5-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#33 A. Campbell Fr F 6-8 279
#12 Drew Crabtree Fr G 6-0 185
#13 T.J. Hall Sr G/F 6-6 210
#11 Khari Harley Fr G/F 6-8 170
#20 Ricardo Johnson Sr G/F 6-5 207
#15 Nick Kellogg Sr G 6-3 198
#4 W. Mompremier Fr F 6-10 213
#5 Maurice Ndour Jr F 6-9 203
#0 Treg Setty So F 6-9 196
#21 Jon Smith Sr F 6-7 189
#22 Stevie Taylor Jr G 5-10 167
#24 Travis Wilkins Sr G 6-4 192
#3 Javarez Willis Jr G 5-11 175
#2 D.J. Wingfield Fr G/F 6-5 200